Home
AR

Global Muslim population

2,071,928,938
Friday, October 30, 2026

The number of Muslims around the world

Today, Friday, October 30, 2026, it is estimated that 2,071,928,938 people around the world identify themselves as Muslims, which represents over 25% of the world's total population of 8,287,715,752.
In terms of the number of adherents, Islam is the second largest religion in the world. The religion of Islam is part of the official religious system in 26 countries in Asia, Africa, the Middle East, and sub-Saharan Africa. The growth of Islam is faster than that of any other religion worldwide.

The global Muslim population is a diverse and dynamic group that is spread across the world. As of 2026, it is estimated that there are over 2.07 billion Muslims in the world, making Islam the second largest religion after Christianity.

Muslims are found in every region of the world, with the largest concentration of Muslims living in the Asia-Pacific region. This includes countries like Indonesia, Pakistan, India, and Bangladesh, which have some of the largest Muslim populations in the world.

In addition to the Asia-Pacific region, there are also significant Muslim populations in the Middle East and North Africa, as well as in sub-Saharan Africa. In Europe and North America, there are also growing Muslim communities, particularly in urban areas.

The global Muslim population is a diverse and vibrant group that plays a significant role in the world today. Despite the challenges they face, Muslims continue to make significant contributions to their communities and to the world at large.

Countries with the largest number of Muslims

RankCountryMuslimsTotal population
1Indonesia247,809,286284,838,260
2Pakistan247,278,151256,246,789
3India226,575,9831,471,272,615
4Bangladesh162,209,649178,644,988
5NIGERIA123,565,469241,811,094
6Egypt113,056,420118,632,131
7Iran90,242,59791,154,138
8Turkey85,529,41987,274,917
9ETHIOPIA49,260,163137,214,938
10Iraq48,425,33048,914,475
11Sudan47,420,28352,282,561
12Algeria46,730,19947,732,583
13Afghanistan45,575,09846,035,452
14Morocco38,641,24939,031,565
15Yemen36,661,68837,032,008
16Saudi Arabia35,834,16938,656,062
17Uzbekistan35,701,65036,767,919
18NIGER30,256,92330,780,186
19China28,456,5371,422,826,856
20TANZANIA25,271,89474,111,127
21Syria24,814,28826,739,535
22MALI24,369,13925,760,189
23Malaysia23,458,07135,488,760
24SENEGAL18,655,89519,312,521
25Russia16,294,246142,931,981

Sources