Home
AR

Global Muslim population

2,071,240,674
Friday, October 16, 2026

The number of Muslims around the world

Today, Friday, October 16, 2026, it is estimated that 2,071,240,674 people around the world identify themselves as Muslims, which represents over 25% of the world's total population of 8,284,962,696.
In terms of the number of adherents, Islam is the second largest religion in the world. The religion of Islam is part of the official religious system in 26 countries in Asia, Africa, the Middle East, and sub-Saharan Africa. The growth of Islam is faster than that of any other religion worldwide.

The global Muslim population is a diverse and dynamic group that is spread across the world. As of 2026, it is estimated that there are over 2.07 billion Muslims in the world, making Islam the second largest religion after Christianity.

Muslims are found in every region of the world, with the largest concentration of Muslims living in the Asia-Pacific region. This includes countries like Indonesia, Pakistan, India, and Bangladesh, which have some of the largest Muslim populations in the world.

In addition to the Asia-Pacific region, there are also significant Muslim populations in the Middle East and North Africa, as well as in sub-Saharan Africa. In Europe and North America, there are also growing Muslim communities, particularly in urban areas.

The global Muslim population is a diverse and vibrant group that plays a significant role in the world today. Despite the challenges they face, Muslims continue to make significant contributions to their communities and to the world at large.

Countries with the largest number of Muslims

RankCountryMuslimsTotal population
1Indonesia247,738,897284,757,353
2Pakistan247,102,495256,064,762
3India226,502,6051,470,796,138
4Bangladesh162,151,898178,581,385
5NIGERIA123,458,475241,601,712
6Egypt112,991,695118,564,213
7Iran90,221,86691,133,198
8Turkey85,512,99487,258,157
9ETHIOPIA49,215,852137,091,509
10Iraq48,386,30548,875,056
11Sudan47,376,57752,234,374
12Algeria46,707,67447,709,575
13Afghanistan45,531,59645,991,511
14Morocco38,628,23839,018,422
15Yemen36,632,19737,002,220
16Saudi Arabia35,816,49238,636,992
17Uzbekistan35,684,89736,750,667
18NIGER30,215,12130,737,661
19China28,457,5331,422,876,630
20TANZANIA25,245,42174,033,493
21Syria24,780,35526,702,969
22MALI24,341,68325,731,166
23Malaysia23,449,34635,475,562
24SENEGAL18,638,41819,294,429
25Russia16,296,028142,947,611

Sources