Home
AR

Global Muslim population

2,004,078,499
Wednesday, February 8, 2023

The number of Muslims around the world

Today, Wednesday, February 8, 2023, it is estimated that 2,004,078,499 people around the world identify themselves as Muslims, which represents over 25% of the world's total population of 8,016,313,998.
In terms of the number of adherents, Islam is the second largest religion in the world. The religion of Islam is part of the official religious system in 26 countries in Asia, Africa, the Middle East, and sub-Saharan Africa. The growth of Islam is faster than that of any other religion worldwide.

The global Muslim population is a diverse and dynamic group that is spread across the world. As of 2023, it is estimated that there are over 2 billion Muslims in the world, making Islam the second largest religion after Christianity.

Muslims are found in every region of the world, with the largest concentration of Muslims living in the Asia-Pacific region. This includes countries like Indonesia, Pakistan, India, and Bangladesh, which have some of the largest Muslim populations in the world.

In addition to the Asia-Pacific region, there are also significant Muslim populations in the Middle East and North Africa, as well as in sub-Saharan Africa. In Europe and North America, there are also growing Muslim communities, particularly in urban areas.

The global Muslim population is a diverse and vibrant group that plays a significant role in the world today. Despite the challenges they face, Muslims continue to make significant contributions to their communities and to the world at large.

Countries with the largest number of Muslims

RankCountryMuslimsTotal population
1Indonesia240,667,029276,628,768
2Pakistan230,269,786238,621,540
3India219,206,6581,423,419,856
4Bangladesh156,412,737172,260,723
5NIGERIA113,293,583221,709,555
6Egypt106,764,864112,030,287
7Iran88,024,69988,913,838
8Turkey83,925,72985,638,499
9ETHIOPIA44,971,999125,270,193
10Iraq44,651,68845,102,715
11Algeria44,383,15145,335,190
12Sudan43,188,73647,617,128
13Afghanistan41,376,88341,794,831
14Morocco37,314,36537,691,278
15Saudi Arabia34,055,29236,737,101
16Uzbekistan33,943,56634,957,329
17Yemen33,808,88734,150,391
18China28,516,2301,425,811,488
19NIGER26,345,94826,801,575
20TANZANIA, UNITED REPUBLIC OF22,731,46266,661,178
21Malaysia22,582,24834,163,764
22MALI21,770,01723,012,703
23Syria21,138,03622,778,056
24SENEGAL16,985,89517,583,743
25Russia16,489,077144,641,023

Sources