Home
AR

Global Muslim population

2,023,279,367
Sunday, February 25, 2024

The number of Muslims around the world

Today, Sunday, February 25, 2024, it is estimated that 2,023,279,367 people around the world identify themselves as Muslims, which represents over 25% of the world's total population of 8,093,117,469.
In terms of the number of adherents, Islam is the second largest religion in the world. The religion of Islam is part of the official religious system in 26 countries in Asia, Africa, the Middle East, and sub-Saharan Africa. The growth of Islam is faster than that of any other religion worldwide.

The global Muslim population is a diverse and dynamic group that is spread across the world. As of 2024, it is estimated that there are over 2.02 billion Muslims in the world, making Islam the second largest religion after Christianity.

Muslims are found in every region of the world, with the largest concentration of Muslims living in the Asia-Pacific region. This includes countries like Indonesia, Pakistan, India, and Bangladesh, which have some of the largest Muslim populations in the world.

In addition to the Asia-Pacific region, there are also significant Muslim populations in the Middle East and North Africa, as well as in sub-Saharan Africa. In Europe and North America, there are also growing Muslim communities, particularly in urban areas.

The global Muslim population is a diverse and vibrant group that plays a significant role in the world today. Despite the challenges they face, Muslims continue to make significant contributions to their communities and to the world at large.

Countries with the largest number of Muslims

RankCountryMuslimsTotal population
1Indonesia242,745,097279,017,353
2Pakistan235,027,590243,551,907
3India221,325,3311,437,177,477
4Bangladesh158,077,259174,093,898
5NIGERIA116,129,592227,259,475
6Egypt108,503,650113,854,827
7Iran88,697,99289,593,931
8Turkey84,385,21286,107,359
9ETHIOPIA46,165,408128,594,451
10Iraq45,703,75946,165,413
11Algeria45,081,51946,048,538
12Sudan44,368,54248,917,908
13Afghanistan42,542,75742,972,482
14Morocco37,702,68438,083,519
15Saudi Arabia34,568,90937,291,164
16Yemen34,595,98634,945,441
17Uzbekistan34,470,47135,499,970
18China28,507,9761,425,398,793
19NIGER27,392,62327,866,351
20TANZANIA23,432,62668,717,380
21Malaysia22,834,91834,546,018
22MALI22,474,98423,757,912
23Syria22,231,87223,956,759
24SENEGAL17,445,05018,059,058
25Russia16,430,001144,122,820

Sources